Doctor, doctor, give me the news (& it’s NOT good news)

So, I left work early on Friday for bloodwork, to figure out why I’ve been so tired lately, why I’m not that hungry, and why my running has been reduced from being able to run 5-6 miles (in March when training for the 10K) to barely being able to run a mile without stopping.  After my bloodwork, my doctor’s office told me that the results would be back Monday afternoon, so I was expecting a call with the results… oh, say, Tuesday morning.

The doctor’s office called at 11:00 Monday morning.  They never want to tell you ANYTHING over the phone, but they did tell me to come in on Tuesday afternoon for a “talk” with the doctor.  Uh oh.

Apparently I was the sickest person the lab drew blood from on Friday.

I went to the doctor on Tuesday and waited.  Waited some more.  Then of course, I get called to the desk and the receptionist says “You’re going to hate us, but your doctor is in surgery and can’t see you today.  Can we schedule you for the week after next?”

Oh no.  You don’t call me back so quickly, schedule me for an appointment the NEXT DAY, and then tell me to come back in two weeks.  I was a tiny terror up in the office, but apparently it worked because they said they would get me in on Wednesday at 12:30.

Anyway, I hope the HIPPA police don’t come after my blog, because I’m sure it’s violating it in some way with me blogging my test results.  You know, it’s kind of like when I was in high school, and our teachers told us not to show others our report cards, and being a techie, I scanned mine and put it online… yeah I was *such* a rebel.

I am *severely* anemic.

The doctor gave me a copy of my test results.  You know, they bold everything that’s abnormal and put asterisks beside it.  There’s a lot of bold on the paper, and being a technical writer, I know that bold is for emphasis and should be used sporadically.

Basically, my hemoglobin is a 7.3.  The normal level for hemoglobin for someone my age is from 11.5-15.0.  Doctor was surprised that I was able to sit up and talk to her, be chatty, etc.  She was surprised I wasn’t laying in the floor passed out.  I talked to a friend who’s a nurse, and let’s just say if it was any lower, I probably would’ve wound up in the hospital.

My red blood cells, hematocrit (24.3- really low!), MCV, MCH, MCHC, and Sodium Serum are also low (All those abbreviations remind me why I’m not in the medical field.  At work, it took me a few months to remember what IDD stood for, and that’s the department I work in).

Anyway, I’m now on prescription iron supplements, and I have a long list of foods that I need to eat.  I also have to gain weight- which I’m more than willing to do, because I ran faster, lifted more, and performed better athletically at a larger weight.  I also felt a lot better too. I lost a lot of weight when I was sick, and it’s been tough to gain it back.

Despite the diagnosis, the prescription, the doctor’s fussing (and the fussing of a few others who are allowed to get on my case)… you know what the worst thing is?

I can’t run for a month.

Good thing I ran some last night, eh?  Of course, if I knew it would be my last run for a month, I would’ve made that mile count…

I spent most of this afternoon in tears.  I hate being told I can’t do something- especially something I love.

So now, I’m setting some new goals:

  • Take my prescribed iron supplement every day (with Vitamin C).
  • Take my multivitamin every day.
  • Eat foods from the iron-rich food list my doctor gave me (there are lots of vegetarian options on the list, and I am willing to eat seafood).
  • Gain weight the healthy way.  This means eating 3 meals per day, and since I’d like to gain muscle instead of fat, lifting weights (light free weights) a few mornings a week and NOT just eating “junk”.
  • Do light cardio exercise.
  • Get enough sleep.

I’m going to give these goals 100%- just like I do with the other goals I’ve set.  Hopefully, I’ll pass the next blood tests with better results, and my doctor will let me run again (slowly).  Maybe it’s not such a bad thing that she “took running away” because it’s giving me something to work toward earning back.

On a side note, I also want to thank everyone for their support and concern.  I really do appreciate it, and please keep it coming.  This won’t be an easy month, and I’ll need all the help I can get.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Anemia, Back of the Pack. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Doctor, doctor, give me the news (& it’s NOT good news)

  1. Amanda says:

    Wow I’m so sorry to hear about your diagnosis but I’m glad they got it while you’re young and I hope that the steps that you are taking will make it so you become a healthier person. You can do it! Channel the frustration from not running and maybe take the opportunity to get a different hobby?

  2. lindsay says:

    oh no! sorry to hear the news, but at least you found out and can start ‘recovery’!

    i don’t think it’s a violation to post your own results? obviously someone else’s, sure, but i would think you can blab your own health to whoever you want.

  3. Pingback: Recovery… « I've got a couple dents in my fender, got a couple rips in my jeans…

  4. Pingback: The Friday 5K Challenge- Week 1 « I've got a couple dents in my fender, got a couple rips in my jeans…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s